Who Attends

EXPLORING THE APPLICATIONS OF PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS

The P3 Water Summit is a part of P3C, which delivers some of the largest infrastructure focused events in the country and attracts water managers, public works leaders, city managers, and industry and P3 development experts. Attendees include water project owners, and agency decision markers representing water, wastewater, and stormwater systems across the nation.

The two day Summit offers a unique and valuable opportunity to network with potential partners in an information driven, networking focused environment. Many attending the Water Summit are operators and project owners interested better understanding project delivery options and exploring partnerships, and include:

Water Agency Managers: Utility Directors, Resource Agency Managers, General Managers of Water Systems, Public Works Directors, and other water and sanitation agency administrators.

Elected Officials: Deputy/Vice Mayors, Council Members, and Commissioners.

Industry: Senior leaders, business development managers, and directors representing water services providers; engineering, construction, and legal firms; infrastructure investment funds, financial and insurance companies, environmental consulting firms, and private water utilities.

Attendees with little experience in the development and operation of the P3 model will benefit from our industry experts presenting their knowledge, and valuable insights into practices, data, and trends critical for successful water project management decisions.  

Industry professionals will benefit from incredible networking opportunities, cultivate relationships with project owners, and learn new methods to address complex project delivery goals.

Participating Agencies Include

ACWD - Alameda County Water District
Albuquerque Water Utility
Alexandria renew Enterprises
Allen Texas
Arizona
Berkeley County Water
Birmingham Alabama
British Consulate-General Houston
Bureau of Reclamation
Butte County California
Cal Poly Pomona
California Department of Corrections
California Public Utilities Commission
California Transportation Commission
California Water Boards
California Water Service
Calvert County Maryland
Canada Consulate General
Canadian Embassy
Cape Coral Florida
Capitol Region Watershed District
CASA
Castaic Lake Water Agency
CCCSD - Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
Central Basis Municipal Water District
Central Utah Water Conservancy District
Chickasaw Nation
Chula Vista
City of Thornton
City of Tucson
City Utilities
Delray Beach
Delta Diablo
DEQ - Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
DPD - Memphis and Shelby County
East Valley Water District
Eastern Municipal Water District
Environmental Protection Agency
Escondido
Flagler County Florida
Flagler County Florida
Flood Diversion Authority
Florida Audubon
Fort Collins
Fort Worth Texas
Fresno County
GCA - Gulf Coast Authority
Georgetown Divide Public Utility District
Gering
Great Lakes Observing System
Great Lakes St. Lawrence Governors and Premiers
Green Bay Water Utility
Gulfport Mississippi
Hampton Virginia
Hawaii Department of Corrections
Helix Water District
HRSD
Huntington Beach California
Imperial Beach California
Inland Empire Utilities Agency
IRWA
IURC - Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission
Johnson City
Joshua Basin Water District
LA County Public Works
LA Sanitation
Lake Oswego Oregon
Lansing Michigan
Long Beach Water
Los Angeles County
Los Angeles Public Works
Lower Valley Water District
Mariposa County
Maryland Environmental Service
Metro Watsewater Reclamation District
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Miami Florida
Miami-Dade County Water and Sewer
Minneapolis CPED
Minneapolis Parks and Rec
Minneapolis Public Works
Mississippi Watershed Management Organization
MMSD
Mohave County Arizona
Montecito Water District
Monterey Park California
Montgomery County Maryland Department of Environmental Protection
Muncie Sanitary District
Murrieta California
National City California
New Orleans
Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District
Oceanside California
OCTA
Ohio Rural Water Association
Old Dominion University
Orange County Public Works
Orange County Sanitation District
Oro Valley Arizona
Otay Water District
Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Portland Water Bureau
Resurgens Atlanta Georgia
Rialto California
Riviera Beach Florida
Ross Valley Sanitary District
Saint Paul Minnesota
Salton Sea Authority
San Bernadino County Water and Sanitation
San Bernadino Valley Water District
San Diego California
San Diego Public Works
San Fransisco Water Power Sewer
San Jose Water Company
SANDAG
Santa Clara Valley Water District
Sarpy County Wastewater Agency
Scottsbluff Nebraska
Seattle Public Utilities
Sonoma County Water Agency
Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District
SSCWRP
St. Charles Public Water Supply District
Suffolk New York
SVCW - Silicon Valley Clean Water
Texas General Land Office
Texas Water Development Board
Tyler County Special Utility District
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation
United Water Conservation District
University of California Riverside
US Air Force
US Department of Housing and Urban Development
USDA
Utah DNR
Vallejo California
Valley Water
Water Environment and Reuse Foundation
West Basin
Westminster
Wichita Kansas
Wilmington Delaware
WSSC
WSSC Water
Zone 7

Public and Private Organizations Represented at Our Events:

Cities and Public Agency Participants

  • City and County of Denver
  • City and County of San Francisco
  • City New Haven Connecticut
  • City of Adelanto
  • City of Akron
  • City of Albuquerque
  • City of Allen
  • City of Alton Texas
  • City of Alvin
  • City of Arlington
  • City of Austin
  • City of Azle
  • City of Beaverton
  • City of Bloomington
  • City of Boise
  • City of Bothell
  • City of Boulder
  • City of Boulder, Colorado
  • City Of Brighton
  • City of Broken Arrow
  • City of Bronwsville
  • City of Brownwood, Texas
  • City of Bryan
  • City of Burleson, Texas
  • City of Camden
  • City of Carrollton
  • City of Cedar Park
  • City of Charleston
  • City of Charlotte
  • City of Chula Vista
  • City of CIncinnati
  • City of Clayton
  • City of Cleveland
  • City of Colleyville
  • City of Columbia
  • City of Columbus, Georgia
  • City of Converse EDC
  • City of Coppell
  • City of Cuero
  • City of Dallas
  • City of Davenport, Iowa
  • City of Dayton, Ohio
  • City of Delray Beach
  • City of Des Moines
  • City of Des Moines, Iowa
  • City of Dublin
  • City of Durham
  • City of Edina
  • City of Edinburg
  • City of El Paso
  • City of Elk Grove
  • City of Evansville
  • City of Fargo
  • City of Fort Collins
  • City of Fort Lauderdale
  • City of Fort Worth
  • City of Fountain, CO
  • City of Franklin, TN
  • City of Fresno
  • City of Garland
  • City of Glendale
  • City of Glendale, CA
  • City of Greeley
  • City of Greenville, NC
  • City of Gulfport
  • City of Haslet
  • City of Henderson
  • City of Houston
  • City of Hutto
  • City of Indianapolis
  • City of Irving, Texas
  • City of Kansas City
  • City of Kansas City Missouri
  • City of Keller
  • City of Kennewick
  • City of Kerrville
  • City of Laredo
  • City of Largo
  • City of Leawood, Kansas
  • City of Lewisville
  • City of Longview
  • City of Los Angeles
  • City of Loveland
  • City of Madison
  • City of Manassas
  • City of McKinney
  • City of Menlo Park
  • City of Miami Gardens
  • City of Miramar
  • City of Montgomery
  • City of Moreno Valley
  • City of Nacogdoches
  • City of Napa
  • City of Nassau Bay
  • City of Navasota
  • City of New Orleans
  • City of Noblesville
  • City of Norfolk
  • City of North Richland Hills
  • City of Odessa
  • City of Omaha
  • City of Overland Park
  • City of Peoria
  • City of Phoenix
  • City of Phoenix – Public Transit
  • City of Piqua
  • City of Pittsburgh
  • City of Plano
  • City of Portland Oregon
  • City of Providence
  • City of Raleigh
  • City of Redlands
  • City of Redmond
  • City of Redondo Beach
  • City of Riverside
  • City of Roanoke
  • City of Rochelle
  • City of Saint Paul
  • City of San Antonio
  • City of San Marcos
  • City of Sioux Falls
  • City of Somerville
  • City of Springfield
  • City of Springfield, Oregon
  • City of Stephenville
  • City of Stillwater
  • City of Sugar Land
  • City of Sulphur Springs
  • City of Tacoma
  • City of Tallahassee
  • City of Tempe
  • City of Thornton, Thornton-CO
  • City Of Tucson
  • City of Twinsburg
  • City of Virginia Beach CVB
  • City of Waller TX Economic Development
  • City of Wasilla, Alaska
  • City of Weatherford Dev. Authority
  • City of West Des Moines
  • City of Westerville
  • City of Wichita
  • City of Wilmington
  • City of Yakima
  • City of Youngstown
  • City of Yuma
  • City Riverside
  • Colorado Center for Infrastructure Inv.
  • Colorado State Landboard
  • Colorado Water Conservation Board
  • Columbia River EDC
  • County of Orange
  • County of Sacramento
  • County of San Diego
  • County of Santa Clara
  • County of Sonoma
  • Denver Office of Economic Development
  • Denver Urban Renewal Authority
  • Gulfport Main Street Association
  • LA Metro
  • Lake Cumberland Development District
  • Lee County Port Authority
  • Los Angeles World Airports
  • Miami Dade Water & Sewer Department
  • Miami-Dade County
  • New Orleans City Planning Commission
  • New York City Economic Dev. Corp
  • New York University
  • Norwalk Redevelopment Agency
  • PennDOT
  • Port Isabel Economic Development
  • Port of Camas-Washougal
  • Port of Corpus Christi Authority
  • Port of Laredo
  • Port of Los Angeles
  • Port of Portland
  • Port of Ridgefield
  • Port of San Antonio
  • Port of San Diego
  • Port of Seattle
  • Port of Vancouver
  • Port San Antonio
  • Portland Development Commission
  • Prince George County
  • Saint Paul Port Authority
  • Salt Lake County
  • San Antonio River Authority
  • San Diego Unified Port District
  • Santa Clara Valley Water District
  • South Metro Water Supply Authority
  • State of Alaska
  • State of Alaska AIDEA
  • State of Arizona General Services
  • State of Colorado
  • State of Maine
  • State of Oregon
  • State of Tennessee
  • Texas Facilities Commission
  • Texas General Land Office
  • Texas Infrastructure Council
  • Town of Addison
  • Town of Davie
  • Town of Flower Mound
  • TxDOT
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • US Army Corps of Engineers
  • US Facilities
  • US Resiliency Council

Industry Participants

  • AECOM
  • Affiliated Engineers, Inc
  • Allen & Overy LLP
  • Alliant Construction Services
  • Alvarez & Marsal
  • American Water
  • Amicus Investors LLC
  • Aon Infrastructure Solutions
  • Arcadis
  • Armand
  • Arora Engineers
  • AZTEC Engineering Group, Inc.
  • Baer Engineering and Environmental
  • Baker Tilly
  • Balfour Beatty Construction
  • Balfour Beatty Infrastructure
  • Bayonne Municipal Utilities Authority
  • BayShore Contractors, LLC
  • Blach Construction Company
  • Black & Veatch
  • Bohler Engineering
  • Bond and Kennedy, Inc.
  • Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Bowen Engineering Corp.
  • Bridgewater State University
  • Brooks Development Authority
  • Building & Earth Sciences, Inc.
  • Bureau Veritas of North America
  • Cal Poly State University
  • Catepillar
  • Centro San Antonio
  • Century Investment Partners
  • CFS Engineers
  • CH2M
  • Civic San Diego
  • Civil Design & Engineering
  • Civitas Capital Group
  • Clark Construction Group
  • Construction Tech Services
  • CTA Architects Engineers
  • Dannenbaum Engineering
  • DCI Engineers
  • Design-Build Institute of America
  • Diamond Ridge Development
  • Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.
  • Downtown Investment Authority
  • EA Engineering
  • Edgemoor Development
  • Edgemoor Infrastructure
  • Engineering Consulting Services (ECS)
  • Engineering News-Record (ENR)
  • Ernst & Young Infrastructure Advisors,
  • Evans-Graves Engineers, Inc.
  • Ferrovial Agroman US
  • Flatiron Construction
  • Fluor Corporation
  • Fort Worden Public Dev. Authority
  • FTI Consulting
  • Garney Construction
  • Gate House Capital
  • Gates Group Capital Partners
  • General Services Administration
  • Geosyntec Consultants
  • gkkworks
  • Graham Capital
  • Great Falls Development Authority
  • Greenberg Traurig LLP
  • H&A Architects & Engineers
  • H. J. High Construction Company
  • HDR Engineering, Inc.
  • Henderson Engineers
  • HGA Architects and Engineers
  • Howard County DPW/Facilities
  • Hunt Companies
  • Husch Blackwell LLP
  • IBARRA Consulting Engineers, Inc.
  • IBM
  • Infrastructure Advisors LLC
  • I&I Constructors
  • Infrastructure Engineering, Inc.
  • Inland Valley Development Agency
  • Intermountain Infrastructure Exch.
  • Iowa State University
  • Jacobs Engineering
  • JLL Public Institutions Group
  • Johnson Controls
  • JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
  • KBR
  • KCI Technologies
  • Kennedy Wilson
  • Kiewit
  • Kiewit Building Group
  • Kiewit Canada Development Corp.
  • Kiewit Construction
  • Kiewit Corporation
  • Kiewit Development Company
  • Kiewit Infrastructure Group
  • Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.
  • KLH Engineers
  • Komatsu Architecture
  • KPFF Consulting Engineers
  • Lafarge
  • LafargeHolcim
  • LANE Construction
  • Langan Eng & Environmental Services
  • Leidos Engineering
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Macquarie Group
  • MCC Group
  • McKinsey & Company
  • Messer Construction Co.
  • Moody’s Investors Service
  • Mortenson Construction
  • Munich Reinsurance America
  • Municipality of Anchorage
  • MWH Infrastructure Development
  • National Assoc. of Water Companies
  • Nixon Peabody LLP
  • Nossaman LLP
  • NTE Mobility Partners
  • Nuveen Asset Management
  • Old Republic Insurance Group
  • Oregon State University
  • Overland, Pacific & Cutler, Inc.
  • Parker Infrastructure Partners
  • Parker Hannifin
  • PCL Construction
  • PERC Water
  • Perkins+Will
  • Phase Engineering, Inc
  • Piper Jaffray & Co
  • Plum Creek
  • Poseidon Water
  • Professional Engineering Consultants
  • Raba Kistner Infrastructure, Inc.
  • Range and Civil Construction, LLC
  • Regional Recycling & Waste Reduction
  • Prince George’s County
  • Rutan & Tucker, LLP
  • S&B Infrastructure
  • SAM – Construction Services, Inc.
  • Siemens
  • Skanska
  • Skanska Infrastructure Development
  • Skanska Project Development
  • Skanska USA Building Inc.
  • Squire Patton Boggs LLP
  • Stanford University
  • Star America Infrastructure Partners
  • Stratus Infrastructure
  • SUEZ North America
  • Sundt Construction
  • Swinerton Builders
  • Table Rock Capital
  • The Beck Group
  • The Boyer Company
  • The Howard Hughes Corporation
  • The Lane Construction Corp.
  • The Scion Group LLC
  • The Weitz Company
  • ThinkP3, LLC
  • Tidewater Landscape Management
  • TLC Engineering for Architecture
  • Tomball Economic Development
  • Trammell Crow Company
  • Turner Construction Company
  • Tutor Perini Corporation
  • TYPSA / AZTEC Engineering
  • United Water
  • Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy
  • URS Corporation
  • Vanir Construction Management, Inc.
  • Virginia DOT Commissioner
  • Wall Street Journal
  • Wallace Engineering
  • Walsh Investors
  • Waterfront Toronto
  • Wells Fargo & Company
  • West Coast Infrastructure Exchange
  • West Group Law PLLC
  • WSP
  • XL Group
  • Zurich Surety
  • ACS Infrastructure
  • Abengoa T & I
  • Acciona Infrastructure
  • Perkins Coie LLP